ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY


UPDATED LIST | HONORS AND AWARDS APRIL 2023 GRADUATION

OFFICE OF THE UNIVERSITY REGISTRAR
FOR TERTIARY EDUCATION

HONORS AND AWARDS

1. Glenn Joel R. Alfuerto – BS-BIOMED
2. Blaisdel Kate E. Amantiad – BS-CS
3. Ivan Klar S. Braga – AB-COM
4. Yle B. Cabaobao – AB-ENG L
5. Fritz Anne Jane D. Carpentero – BS-AE
6. Samantha Claire G. Cayona – BS-ENVI SCI
7. Alexandria L. Cosape – BPM
8. Roshane B. Cruz – BSBM
9. Elle Gwyneth G. Cutin – BS-BIOMED
10. Abigail Faith M. Escobido – AB-Psy
11. Symon John A. Flores – BS-CS
12. Jobie May M. Gamao – BS-CS
13. Brent Erickson V. Guevarra – BSN
14. Stephanie Lorraine L. Ignas – BS-CS
15. Kathrina M. Lantajo – AB-Psy
16. Fiery A. Majadas – AB-POL SC
17. Vincebyron M. Malikay – BSED-SOC S
18. Liam James C. Mendoza – BS-CS
19. Trisha Belle D. Naval – BSE
20. Enrico C. Nazario – AB-ECO
21. Nika L. Pareja – BS-CHEM
22. Anne Gizelle C. Pastrana - BSSW
23. Bea Therese S. Peñaranda – BS-BIOMED
24. Alfred Jose R. Piamonte – AB-Psy
25. Jelou Mae D. Quezada – BSBM
26. Gabriel I. Quibod – BS-CS
27. Dianne Margareth H. Ranien – BSE-AGRI-BUS
28. Dianna Kyle A. Tagalog – BSESCI
29. Thalia L. Teng – BSBM
30. Gwyneth Marie M. Vasquez – AB-ANTHRO – November 2022
31. Janna Rizza S. Wong – BS-CS

1. Michelle Ruth R. Abella – BSBM
2. Alyanna Ysabel M. Alag – AB-Psy
3. Enrico Gabriel I. Alba – BS-CS
4. Jose Delviemar E. Albano – BSA
5. Francheska Mari B. Alivio – AB-POL SC
6. Son Roy A. Almerol – BS-CS
7. Anisa D. Amiang – AB-AIS
8. Alyssa Cloe B. Antalan – AB-ECO
9. Clarichel Bless M. Arpilleda – BSSW
10. Raul Jose R. Aspera – AB-POL SC
11. Donne Alreick B. Ayop – AB-Psy
12. Mikaela Abrielle B. Balagot – AB-POL SC
13. Yancy Mae M. Banac – BSN
14. Marc Lieuj B. Bellena – AB-Psy
15. Antoinette Grace C. Bisquera – AB-COM
16. Razzelle Ann A. Boreros – BS-AE
17. Sheena M. Bulaong – BS-CHEM
18. Edsylaine N. Bumatay – BSN
19. Gwyneth B. Bunda – BSA
20. Glenn S. Cantomayor – AB-COM
21. Cyril Vince N. Castigador – BSA
22. Alyanna Angela G. Castillon – BS-CS
23. Jamila Ameerah Saeed P. Castor – BPM
24. Ericka Mae O. Colis – BSA
25. Ernesto Miguel A. Coloso – BS-AE
26. Jennifer Ricca C. Confesor – BSE
27. Ruthce Mae P. Costelo – BSF
28. Alrea R. Cuabo – BS-CHEM
29. Ethan Franz T. Cueva – BSE
30. Aleck Julian R. Dacuycuy – AB-Psy
31. Reina Adriana B. Dablo – BSN
32. Zandra Louise T. Daraug – BSED-SOC S
33. Katrina Jesrene C. Datoy – BSA
34. Ailah Veronikka F. Dayao – AB-Psy
35. Hazel Marie Q. Diamante – BS-CHEM
36. Sophia Dominique B. Diaz – BSM
37. Nurscheherezad N. Dilangalen – BSA
38. Clein John T. Dumaran – AB-COM
39. Imhee Dorothy D. Enriquez – AB-Psy
40. Divine Grace B. Espada – BEED
41. April Desiree B. Estipona – AB-Psy
42. Princess Ira P. Felisilda – BSN
43. Mishell Valerie P. Ferido – BSE
44. Joanna Marie B. Franken – BSE
45. Evs Margaret B. Fulguerinas – BSF
46. Justine Mae L. Galvez – BS-BIOMED
47. Mary Jo D. Ginete – ABIS-ASST
48. Ramon III P. Gregorio – BS-AE
49. Noelle Angela S. Hernandez – BSBM
50. Georgette Angelique R. Hofer – BSN
51. Leigh Margarette B. Humol – BS-BIOMED
52. Jessa Mae P. Japay – BSED-ENGL
53. Justinne Roy A. Kaparaz – AB-POL SC
54. Lela Jane S. Labrador - BSSW
55. Nicole Kylie D. Lara – BSN
56. Frances Krysteen M. Ledesma – AB-ENG L
57. Vincent Ian F. Ledres – AB-POL SC
58. Myrelle A. Libuit – AB-Psy
59. Arean Ronie Carl U. Llego – AB-COM
60. Marconi Gwen R. Lunay - BSSW
61. James Derrick Jr. P. Mabasa – BS-CS
62. Mary Precious B. Malayao – AB-Psy
63. Althea Isabella S. Mapanao – BSED-ENGL
64. Pamela Gia V. Masangcay – BSA
65. Juan Paolo D. Miles – BSED-ENGL
66. Ahman Lee A. Miranda – BSED-ENGL
67. Julia Louise G. Mirhan – BSA
68. Phannee Jane D. Payot – AB-Psy
69. Hannah C Gwyenth B. Pescadera – BSN
70. Kristoffer Andre S. Porras – ABIS-ASST
71. Matthew Ceasar G. Quibado – BSA
72. Karina Lois V. Quijote – BS-BIOMED
73. Rica Marie U. Quitain – BS-BIOMED
74. Liezel A. Restauro – AB-COM
75. Frances Ciara N. Retes – BSA
76. Alpha Kristine C. Robles – BS-CHEM
77. Rahlion Ino Ador A. Roma – BS-BIOMED
78. Stephanie Rhea Niña R. Sabio – AB-COM
79. Erika Gwyn O. Sacedon – AB-ENG L
80. Sakura P. Sakamoto – BSF
81. Chloe Mikaela M. Salas – BSA
82. Kythlen Myle E. Samonte – AB-Psy
83. Nailiah A. Saro – BSA
84. Kaye E. Semilla – AB-COM
85. Rashid N. Sinsuat – AB-Psy
86. Vanarha Marie M. Tago-on – BSN
87. Samantha Bea Bianca C. Tamayosa – BSA
88. Seth A. Tangalin – AB-POL SC
89. J’zeus D. Taypin – AB-POL SC
90. Adrianne F. Tobias – AB-ECO
91. Michelle Angela M. Ucab – AB-POL SC
92. Paula Grace B. Ungab – AB-COM
93. Giovanni Z. Vallejo – BS-CHEM
94. Ella Mae Andrea B. Villacorte – BS-ARCH
95. Jan Fritz M. Villamor – AB-Psy
96. Allyssa Marie A. Villorente – BSBM
97. Leian May A. Vinluan – AB-Psy
98. Audrey Renee B. Yamson – AB-IDS-LL – June 2022
99. Zyanna Mari F. Yong – BSA

1. Johanna Paula O. Ababa – BSBM
2. Wardah R. Abdulaziz – AB-AIS
3. Alysza Glenda P. Acuña – BSBM
4. Guillian Marie D. Adriatico – BS-CS
5. Laurice Julienne U. Aguba – BSN
6. Regine Ebe C. Aguelo – AB-POL SC
7. Gabriela A. Aguilar – BSA
8. Niña Grace M. Aguimod – BEED
9. Edward Julian C. Agustin – BSBM
10. Aliana Jean P. Alfonso – AB-Psy
11. Noriel Jeules B. Alisoso – BSA
12. Rohaniah K. Ampuan – AB-AIS
13. Mohaira S. Andal – BS-ARCH
14. Bridget Allysa G. Ando – AB-IDS-MB
15. Mikaela George G. Anguren – BS-ARCH
16. Ma. Alva Nicole R. Apigo – BS-ARCH
17. Benjamin Lorenz E. Arabe – BSN
18. Crisal Andrea L. Arban – BSN
19. Therese Marie A. Arceo – BS-AE
20. Mary Therese Y. Atienza – BSA
21. Faye M. Bajada – AB-COM
22. Benz Angelloyd M. Bajao – BSA
23. Blessie Marie B. Banda – BSN
24. Indirah Jade P. Bandola – BS-BIOMED
25. Samuel Geo L. Banico – BS-COE
26. Shannon Robert P. Barrios – AB-Psy
27. Nissi Faith A. Basadre – AB-POL SC
28. Norania S. Basher – BSE
29. Andrea Mae M. Batuhan – BSSW
30. Leanah Yves M. Bayot – AB-POL SC
31. Joana Paula R. Benedicto – BSM
32. Alhajier M. Bisaro – AB-AIS
33. Angela Agnes L. Blanco – AB-COM
34. Albert Philip J. Bulao – BS-ME
35. Ylminah Raiya G. Bulig – AB-POL SC
36. Juntine Faith I. Busmeon – BSN
37. Loramie Faye A. Buyo – BSESCI
38. Viriza Ann O. Caballo – ABIS-ASST
39. Harry Jan Lois G. Cacdac – BSA
40. Jenielou Marie A. Cadeña – BSA
41. Pamela Nicole B. Cai – BSM
42. Janella L. Cambarijan – BS-CHE
43. Sheena T. Cameros – BSBM
44. Bien Mico A. Capistrano – BSN
45. Mary Joy L. Capricho – BSN
46. Harold G. Carpentero – BSA
47. Lance Justin N. Carr – AB-COM
48. Daisy Mae G. Castil – BSBM
49. Lois Kenley T. Castillo – BSE
50. Real Lyn O. Castillon – BSA
51. Rodolf Salen M. Castro – AB-Psy
52. April Mae T. Catilo – BSE
53. Carmen Chicote – AB-Psy
54. Rhoda Marie P. Clarion – BSN
55. John Kenneth V. Claudio – BSA
56. James Albert B. Conserman – BSN
57. Allyssa Marie Christine A. Coquilla – BSF
58. Icy Knhyll B. Corsame – AB-COM
59. Chelsea P. Darvin – BSN
60. Cleo Beatrice R. Declaro – AB-Psy
61. Jastine Claire S. Dejecacion – AB-Psy
62. Jayas Maria S. De Peralta – BSN
63. Charlotte C. Delos Santos – AB-COM
64. Denise S. Denzon – BSED-ENGL
65. Joeshua R. Dequiña – BS-EE
66. Kirt Emmanuel O. Diaz – BSF
67. Ma. Daniellah Paula A. Dismas – BSA
68. Maxine Gabrielle Dizon – BSBM
69. Hannah Angelica Q. Dolor – BSN
70. Khadija F. Dolorical – BSN
71. Andrei Dianne S. Domingo – BSF
72. Molly Treena V. Equiza – BS-CE
73. Alyssa P. Escuadro – BEED
74. Pia Andrea A. Espina – BSE
75. Norbert Ray John A. Esporma – BSA
76. Karlo Martin D. Espulgar – BS-BIOMED
77. Neal Audrey L. Estrelloso – BS-CHE
78. Joshua N. Estremos – BS-IS
79. Joshua Jed D. Fernandez – BSN
80. Frances Nicole C. Ferrer – BSE
81. Dan Jules R. Fermilon – BSA
82. Alexandra Gale D. Ferrando – AB-COM
83. Erielle Ann A. Ferrando – AB-COM
84. Patricia Nicole C. Flores – AB-Psy
85. Ricca V. Flores – BSM
86. Harriet Mariah A. Franco – BSA
87. Kris Anne B. Gajunera – BSBM
88. Ranzel Ann P. Gecale – AB-COM
89. Jeff David T. Genita – BS-ME
90. Yitzhak David D. Geroy – AB-POL SC
91. CP Cielo L. Getigan – AB-Psy
92. Carlos X. Gue – AB-ECO
93. Chiarah Marie N. Gulle – AB-COM
94. Louie Joy M. Gutib – BSBM
95. Rachelle B. Hista – BSN
96. Whitney Faith G. Hsu – BSE
97. Chelcy J. Huertas – BSBM
98. Krissa Meg N. Jacob – BSN
99. Glycerine M. Jamila – BS-BIOMED
100. Jaya H. Jao – BSA
101. Robe Timothy Miguel M. Jardinel – BSBM
102. Neil Adrian C. Javier – AB-POL SC
103. Gillette T. Labasano – BS-MA
104. Krystin Elise P. Labor – BSA
105. Hannah Grace G. Laguna – BS-ARCH
106. Al-Usamin Bensatar U. Lamalan – AB-AIS
107. Christian Nicolo S. Langahid – BSE
108. Aliyah Faaiqa A. Lao – BSA
109. Steven Jay M. Laud – BS-ENVI SCI
110. Jacqueline Anne L. Laurente – ABIS-ASST
111. Sungbin Lee – BS-CS
112. Jurvette C. Leopoldo – BSF
113. Shaddi Sophia L. Lera – BSBM
114. Joseph Jobo S. Licayan – BS-AE
115. Jose Bernardo P. Lira – BS-CE
116. Patricia Nicole E. Lucena – ABIS-AMST
117. Danika Sheena V. Lucero – BSN
118. Nomil Rhoy A. Lumentac – BSE
119. Jean Francoise Marie C. Maboloc – BS-BIOMED
120. Roy Jr. C. Mabutol – BS-IE
121. Danielle Grace G. Macariola – BS-BIOMED
122. Josemaria II D. Madrazo – BSM
123. Lili Anne S. Magandam – BSF
124. Sofia Nicole S. Manibpel – BS-BIOMED
125. Frances Jan Marie P. Manlagaylay – BS-ENVI SCI
126. Gleniss Jane P. Manloza – AB-COM
127. Laila Erika H. Manuel – BSN
128. Diane Christine E. Marcojos – AB-ECO
129. Hannah Purim L. Mata – BSA
130. Seigi Maekel D. Matsuura – BSN
131. Maria Emmanuelle E. Maza – BSA
132. Jon Matthew P. Medrana – BSN
133. Ranz Angelo P. Mendrico – BSM
134. Danielle Angeline G. Mercado – BSE
135. Josh Qoheleth A. Mermida – AB-Psy
136. Mark Anthony II C. Molina – BSA
137. Dara Mikaela V. Musong – BECE
138. Midori P. Nebre – BS-CS
139. Angela Marie R. Nijaga – BSN
140. Greo C. Ochoa – BS-CS
141. Justin Miguel P. Ola – BSA
142. Prince John R. Ouano – BS-CS
143. Ryan Paul M. Paciente – BSBM
144. Chelsea M. Palacios – AB-Psy
145. Eduard Dominic A. Palo – BSBM
146. Lloyd M. Palparan – BSA
147. Pauline Marie E. Pamaran – BSA
148. Novy A. Panibon – BSA
149. Althea Kim O. Paque – AB-Psy
150. Xyris Zyme N. Perater – AB-Psy
151. Sheila Marie C. Pieza – AB-COM
152. Donn Marie D. Querubin – BEED
153. Hannah Marie C. Quilaton – AB-Psy
154. Maria Rosette G. Quiñones – BS-MA
155. Kresha Mae C. Quinto – BSA
156. Rudolph Christian R. Razul – BS-CS
157. Emmanuel D. Rellores – BSBM
158. Daniel L. Rempohito – BSM
159. Angeline Paz V. Ronquillo – BSM
160. Norain J. Sabdulla – BSE
161. Janelle R. Sabornido – AB-Psy
162. Geraldken M. Saeki – AB-COM
163. Pamela P. Saguiguit – BSN
164. Bryce Philbert M. Salvador – BS-CS
165. Jose Javier F. Salvador – BS-CE
166. Nikki Clarice J. Samonte – BSA
167. Marie Fe B. Samson – BS-EE
168. Ronalene M. Silverio – BSBM
169. Aileen Joy O. Sitjar – BSE
170. Marvin Carstairs M. So – BSBM
171. Niña Gwyn F. Sotto – BSN
172. Miguel Carlos C. Sumatra – BSE-AGR-BUS
173. Jay Ferdinand T. Tabanao – BSN
174. Heidee Laine H. Tan – BS-ARCH
175. Steven Miguel J. Tan – BS-BIOMED
176. Jin Lorenz S. Tinitigan – AB-IDS-MB – June 2022
177. Ville Margareth D. Tinnae – BSA
178. Erica Nicole A. Tiu – AB-COM
179. Joanna Marie L. Togonon – BSN
180. Lilian Caitlyn G. Torre – BSBM
181. Lee Ulrich G. Tuanquin – BSED-ENGL
182. Rev Jericho R. Tubiera – BS-CHE
183. Jeanne Beatrice S. Urbi – BSE
184. Kryza Faith L. Villa – BS-MA
185. Rodaliza Tamela P. Villa – AB-POL SC
186. Darlene Shekinah R. Villarina – BSN
187. Blezzy Thea O. Villaruel – BS-ENVI SCI
188. Zara Pia Claudette Q. Vismanos – BSA
189. Naziah-Shejan K. Wahab – BSA
190. Love Lettice Mae L. Wayan – BSBM
191. Kent Andrew O. Zagado – BS-AE

 

LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR BLUE KNIGHT AWARD

1. ENRICO GABRIEL I. ALBA (BS-CS)
2. SHANNON ROBERT P. BARRIOS (AB-PSYCH)
3. NISSI FAITH A. BASADRE (AB-POLSCI)
4. KRIS XELAMAR E. BATALLER (AB-PSYCH)
5. JARED O. CALICA (AB-ENG L)
6. LANCE JUSTIN N. CARR (AB-COM)
7. JOSHUA N. ESTREMOS (BS-IS)
8. ROGIE MOORE II A. GORDO (AB-COM)
9. ALLEAH ROSE C. GUCE (AB-PSYCH)
10. EUGENE B. LOZANO (AB-COM)
11. JULIUS CHRISTIAN O. MABINI (AB-POLSCI)
12. JEAN FRANCOISE MARIE C. MABOLOC (BS-BIOMED)
13. MARY PRECIOUS B. MALAYAO (AB-PSYCH)
14. LIAM JAMES C. MENDOZA (BS-CS)
15. BEA THERESE S. PEÑARANDA (BS-BIOMED)
16. KARINA LOIS V. QUIJOTE (BS-BIOMED)
17. HANZELM GERARD B. SANTOS (AB-PSYCH)
18. RASHID N. SINSUAT (AB-PSYCH)
19. JIN LORENZ S. TINITIGAN (AB-IDS-MB)
20. ADRIANNE F. TOBIAS (AB-ECON)
21. KARLO ALESSANDRO D. TORREON (AB-POLSCI)

1. LAWRENCE MARIONE G. ANGELES (BSBM)
2. JOANA PAULA R. BENEDICTO (BSMKTG)
3. REZO CUERVO P. DERECHO (BSBM)
4. AUDREY C. DIAZ (BSE)
5. JOSEPH VINCENT G. DOMINGO (BSE)
6. LANCE ABNER D. ESPINO (BSBM)
7. MARIE ANGELA S. FERNANDEZ (BSE)
8. PABLEO PAUL III P. GUINO-O (BSBM)
9. YUTAKA M. ISHIUMA (BSMKTG)
10. ROBE TIMOTHY MIGUEL M. JARDINEL (BSBM)
11. ENRICO RAFAEL T. MANAPAT (BSBM)
12. LORENZ CARL E. MARQUEZ (BSBM)
13. ANDRE C. NEBRIA (BS-MA)
14. FRANCIS HARVEY P. RIVAS (BSF)
15. JOSEPH ROY M. RUBI (BSBM)
16. CATHERINE JANE S. SANTOS (BSMKTG)
17. AILEEN JOY O. SITJAR (BSE)
18. VAL MARIE R. SOLERA (BS-MA)
19. ALI LOUIS M. TAWANTAWAN (BSA)
20. ANDROE DALE D. TIMKANG (BSE)

1. JOSE MYCO T. AZCUETA (BS-EE)
2. AMIEL BENEDICT S. COLON (BS-CE)
3. CRIS ANGELO A. GAMIT (BS-CE)
4. RACHELLE D. HAPAYAN (BS-EE)
5. YOVEL MARI L. MAGNO (BS-ME)
6. JERICHO LANCE G. NACARIO (BS-ME)
7. JUNNIE ANNE M. NARRIDO (BS-CHE)
8. JOSE JAVIER F. SALVADOR (BS-CE)
9. BERTAMS ALFRED M. TAMONDONG (BS-CE)
10. JOHN MICHAEL G. TOBIAS (BS-ME)

1. ALTHEA MAE A. ABITONG
2. BENJAMIN LORENZ E. ARABE
3. JANINE ANN V. CASTRENCE
4. CHELSEA P. DARVIN
5. KYRT ANTON B. DIMAANDAL
6. JOSHUA JED D. FERNANDEZ
7. CARL VINCENT T. GEMPESAW
8. BRENT ERICKSON V. GUEVARRA
9. KRISSA MEG N. JACOB
10.DANICA KRISTINA M. MACADANGDANG
11.SEIGI MAEKEL D. MATSUURA
12.MIKAELA AIMONE I. PLAZA
13.JESSICA ANNE S. SALINAS
14.ELAIZA A. SUSADA

1. BIANCA ELISE G. ESTANISLAO (BECE)

 

Atty. Edgar B. Pascua II
University Registrar

 

 

 

Memorandum No. 2023-05

Office of the Academic Vice President

Memorandum No. 2023-05
April 17, 2023

MEMO TO: HIGHER EDUCATION UNIT ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND STUDENTS

FROM: (SGD) GINA LAPAZA-MONTALAN, Ph.D

RE: UNIVERSITY ACADEMIC COUNCIL RESOLUTIONS ON THE COLLEGE TEACHING-LEARNING MODALITY STARTING AY2023-2024


This is to officially inform the college community on the resolutions made by the University Academic Council on the teaching-learning modality starting AY2023-2024, which is being pilot-tested this Summer 2023.

Resolution #1.

With the release of the CMO 16 s.2022 on the conduct of F2F classes in higher education institutions, the majority of college students have been wanting to have the full F2F classes in all courses. The acknowledged advantages of having classes online are overshadowed by disadvantages on social interaction and engagement with classmates, which are important aspects of a person’s holistic development.

Consultations with various internal stakeholders revealed that students, faculty, and academic administrators see the need to conduct classes in full F2F modality while maintaining the use of the courseware and HISFlex classrooms for their benefits.

To promote social interactions while benefiting from educational technologies, the undergraduate programs will have Full F2F Enhanced by Technology modality starting AY 2023-2024.

The Full F2F Enhanced by Technology modality means:

  1. All classes shall be conducted in-person in designated classrooms on the college campus. (Please refer to Resolution #1a in dealing with students who reside abroad or outside Davao City.)

  2. Every course (subject) will use a courseware that contains all learning materials and formative assessments (this provides an assessment FOR learning) uploaded in the Daigler20 LMS. These learning materials and assessments will be utilized for:

    1. Pre-lectio activity. All students are expected to have accessed and went through the learning material prior to the F2F meeting of the class.
    2. Lectio activity. Teachers and students access the learning material during the F2F interaction of students and teacher in the classroom. This activity intends to provide deeper understanding among students on the learning material they have already accessed in the pre-lectio activity. The teacher facilitates the learning interactions.
    3. Repetitio activity. Students access the learning material's formative assessment activities to help them self-assess their learning (this provides an assessment AS learning) and to inform the teacher on areas in the learning material where students need his/her assistance for clarifications (this provides an assessment FOR learning).
  3. All non-performance-based major assessments (Prelim, Midterm, and Finals), being the assessment OF learning that intends to grade students' learning, will be administered F2F.


Every teacher is expected to inform and orient the students on this teaching-learning modality in the first week of classes.

This Teaching-Learning modality shall be pilot-tested during Summer 2023. Results and findings of the trial shall inform the framing of the training design for the teachers during the 2-month gap between the last day of the Summer 2023 classes and the August 7, 2023 start of the AY2023-2024 classes.

Resolution #1.a.

As there are students residing abroad or outside Davao City, the coursewares they have enrolled in during Summer 2023 shall be fully utilized asynchronously with a scheduled real-time consultation with their teachers. The schedule must have been agreed by the teacher and the student and shall be submitted to the Department Chairperson who directly monitors the conduct of classes. Such arrangements will be consolidated by the Deans and will be reported to the AVP.

Resolution #2.

To continue sharing the mission of the University with aspiring first year students who reside abroad or in places that limit them from attending F2F classes, the Deans Consult shall form a committee that will study the feasibility of having fully online programs that utilize the infrastructures put up at the height of the pandemic. Qualifications for admission to the program, including the laptop and internet connectivity specification requirements, and the program completion requirements shall be fully articulated for transparency to interested students. Teachers for these programs must be certified according to the AdDU Online Education Standards through the Faculty Certification Program.

For the guidance and information of everyone.


Memorandum No. 2022-14

Office of the Academic Vice President

Memorandum No. 2022-14
November 17, 2022

To: THE HIGHER EDUCATION UNIT

From: (SGD) JENNER Y. CHAN, DBM
OIC-AVP

Re: AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY ON ASSESSMENT AND EVALUATION OF STUDENTS’ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, THE CONDUCT OF LABORATORY CLASSES,
AND THE CONDUCT OF LECTURE CLASSES UNDER HISFLEX MODALITY STARTING 2ND SEMESTER OF SY 2022-2023


Based on the consultations made at the Deans’ Consult and at the University Academic Council, and upon the concurrence of the AVP, the following have been agreed upon:

    1. Final grade of the course shall be computed based on the weight of the grades earned from the Prelim, Midterm, Pre-final, and the Final Summative Assessment. The weight distribution of the grades shall be determined by the program and shall be communicated clearly to the students during the class orientation.

    2. Starting this 2nd semester of the school year 2022-2023, giving of FSA retakes is no longer allowed.

    3. With the full collection of laboratory fees by the Finance office starting this 2nd semester, our laboratories shall be open for in-person use during the scheduled laboratory session. All the students and the faculty are required to hold the laboratory sessions in-person. In case the student cannot come in-person due to distance, remote access, cloud-based access or alternative assessment activity may be provided. Also, each program shall manage each laboratory class following the basic safety protocols of the university. It is further emphasized that each laboratory class shall provide the necessary Online Instruction Delivery Plan to clearly specify the needed assessment activities during the laboratory session and the f2f schedule. These shall be submitted to the department chairperson who shall monitor the conduct of the laboratory classes.

    4. For those courses classified under HISFlex or blended modality, all faculty are required to submit an Online Instruction Delivery Plan and the f2f schedule to the department chairpersons. Department chairpersons are required to monitor these classes to make sure that the faculty conscientiously conduct the f2f classes in the classroom based on the submitted schedule.

For the information and guidance of everyone


NOTICE TO STUDENTS

Good day Students!

As we approach the end of the first semester of A.Y. 2022 - 2023, the University strives to uphold the well-being of all students, especially that we approach finals. We make sure that despite the hectic schedule, everyone is taking good care of his or her physical and mental health.

For students who are children of OFWs/migrant workers, kindly accomplish the profile with the link provided below.

https://sis.addu.edu.ph/sdb-survey


From: Ateneo Migration Center


Check and Validate Email Address in SIS

Please login to your SIS account to check and validate your registered email account by clicking "Edit Profile" in the upper left corner of the SIS page. Make sure that your correct and active AdDU email is the one indicated in the email address field.

If a wrong email is registered, please email us your correct AdDU email address at mis@addu.edu.ph.

The MIS Team


Memo-2022-04 | List of Upperclassmen Courses for the First Semester, AY2022-2023

 

On Pre-requisite and Advanced Subjects

Students who passed their advanced subjects but failed in their pre-requisite subjects will need to re-enroll their failed pre-requisite subjects and MIS will add the previously passed advanced subjects in their registration. The added advanced subjects will not be included in their assessment.


Help Desk Frequently Asked Questions

Follow the link below to give you tips on online learning and address some of the most frequently asked questions.
http://insite.addu.edu.ph/faq/


ADDU GSuite, Daigler20 and SIS Accounts

To all College and Graduate School Students:

Please login to your ADDU Google Suite (GSuite) Account to see invitations of your professors to their respective coursewares.

You need to login also to Diagler20 (https://daigler20.addu.edu.ph/) so that you can be enrolled by your professors in their respective online classes.

You must also log in to your SIS (https://sis.addu.edu.ph/) account so your AdDU email will be reflected in the class lists and be able to receive all communication from your teachers about your classes.

If you have concerns about your ADDU GSuite, Daigler20 and SIS accounts please fill out this form: https://forms.gle/xpyTuZEC8qpTz7K58


Shifting Application Form

Students who will be applying for the course's shifting can fill out the shifting application form using the link below.
https://bit.ly/3F6nhbs


Pages