ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY


NOTICE:

1. Vacant class schedules allotted for the 1st year are open to the higher year levels.
2. There will be a second Enrollment Confirmation and Reservation Cancellation Procedure on January 12, 2024 5:00 pm.

For the information and guidance of everyone.




Students with RFID Card - Batch 1

 

PRESIDENT'S LISTS 2ND SEMESTER 2022-2023

Congratulations to Our Achievers!

To our Esteemed President's Listers (1st Honors) of the 2nd semester of Academic Year 2022-2023:

We are truly elated to extend to you an invitation to the prestigious "Gawad, Parangal 2023" awards ceremony, a distinguished event designed to honor your exceptional academic accomplishments. This occasion serves as a reverent recognition of your unwavering dedication and academic excellence.

Date: November 10, 2023
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Venue: Martin Hall

Please make sure to take note of the following important reminders:

  1. Certificates Distribution: Your certificates will be awarded exclusively during the "Gawad, Parangal 2023" event. They will not be distributed at any other time or location.
  2. Dress Code: We ask that you wear your complete uniform during the event to maintain the decorum and solemnity of the occasion.
  3. Punctuality: Your presence at the event is of utmost importance. Please make sure to arrive on time to ensure a smooth and memorable ceremony.
  4. Excuse Letter: If you require an excuse letter to be excused from class on the day of the event, you may obtain it from "Ms. Kathy" at the Registrar's Office on November 8, 2023, during office hours.
  5. Seating Arrangements: Please take a look at the list for your assigned seats. Make a note of your seat number and location.

PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST – SECOND SEMESTER 2022-2023

We extend our heartfelt congratulations to each of you for reaching this academic achievement. Your dedication, perseverance, and passion for learning have set you on the path to excellence. "Gawad, Parangal 2023" is a testament to your hard-earned success and a reflection of the bright future that awaits you.

Your dedication and academic excellence have set you apart, and we can't wait to see you at the "Gawad, Parangal 2023." We hope you will join us for this momentous celebration.


1st SEMESTER FINAL SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT or FINAL EXAMINATIONS SCHEDULES

Office of the Academic Vice President

Memorandum No. 2023-16
November 3, 2023

MEMO TO: HIGHER EDUCATION UNIT’S ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND STUDENTS

FROM: (SGD) GINA LAPAZA-MONTALAN, Ph.D.

RE: 1st SEMESTER FINAL SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT or FINAL EXAMINATIONS SCHEDULES


The Final Summative Assessment (FSA) or Final Exam is scheduled on December 4 – 9, 2023 with the December 8 – Solemnity of the Immaculate Concepcion as a Special Non-working Holiday as reflected in the AY2023-2024 Calendar of Activities. Given this, the following adjusted schedules shall be followed:

December 4 December 5 December 6 December 7 December 9 December 11
SAS HumLet
GE courses
SAS NSM
GE courses
SAS SS
GE courses
SEA/SON/SBG/SOE/SAS
Professional Courses
SEA/SON/SBG/SOE/SAS
Professional Courses
SEA/SON/SBG/SOE/SAS
Professional Courses
P.E. classes may have their FSAs on November 27 – December 2, 2023, or at any day and time within December 4 – 11, 2023 provided it does not conflict with the final examination schedules with other courses (subjects) enrolled in by any student in a P.E. class.

The same schedules must be also followed in the submission of performance-based Final Summative Assessments.

Classes in the Graduate Programs shall follow the schedules as calendared by their respective schools before classes end on December 11, 2023.

The deadline for the submission of grades, both at the undergraduate and graduate levels, is December 16, 2023.

For the guidance and information of everyone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE:

  1. The system will run the Second Enrolment Confirmation and Reservation Cancellation Procedure(OLD and NEW students) on AUGUST 12, 2023(SAT) 12:NN. After this process, ALL classes from "NOT ENROLLED" registrations will be dropped/deleted.
  2. Extended adding and dropping is until August 19, 2023(Sat).
  3. Merging & dissolution is from August 14 to 19, 2023.
  4. Extended late registration for the first year is until August 19, 2023.


ANNOUNCEMENT:

QPI Appeal submission for 1st-semester 2023-2024 is until August 11, 2023 12NN Only.


IMPORTANT REMINDERS:

  1. Please check your SIS on the first week of classes for any modifications to your room assignments.
  2. For the higher years, you may be delisted for failing to complete your enrollment by your timely payments. (Aug 4, 2023, for bank payments, and Aug 5, 12 noon, for cash payments. Please refer to the timeline.
  3. Reserved slots will be opened to all on Aug 5, 2023, 12 noon
  4. Payment for late enrollees must be made within 24 hours of registration. Failure to do so will result in the automatic cancellation of enlistment.
  5. Courses reserved for the first year will be open for upper-class students anytime during the adding and dropping period. Please check your accounts regularly.
  6. Please refer to our FAQs and Specific Instructions / Reminders earlier posted for more reminders.

Graduate School | Calendar of Activities AY 2023-2024

ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY
Graduate School

Calendar of Activities
AY 2023-2024

July 28 SBG Faculty Meeting (7PM via zoom)
August 7 Start of First Semester
August 19 SBG Dissertation/Thesis/Integration Paper Writers’ Orientation
August 23, 24, 29 and 30 SON Grad School Comprehensive Exam
August 26 SBG First Year Orientation
SAS Graduate School Orientation
October 9 November 4 Comprehensive Exam for DBA, DM and DPA
October 15-30 SAS Comprehensive Examinations 1
October 28 SEA Comprehensive Exam
November 6 – December 9 Comprehensive Exam for MBA & MPA
November 6-11 Examination Week for DBA, DM & DPA
November 13 Start of Semestral Break for DBA, DM & DPA
Nov. 20 - Dec 2, 2023 SEA IP and Dissertation Defense
December 4-9 Examination Week for MBA & MPA
December 9 Last day of Classes
December 15 Submission of Grades

January 15 Start of Second Semester
January 27 SBG Dissertation/Thesis/Integration Paper Writers’ Orientation
February 3 SBG First Year Orientation (New Students)
February 5,6, 8 and 9 SON Grad School Comprehensive Exam
February 5- March 2 Comprehensive Exam for MBA & MPA
March 11-16 SBG Business Week
(Graduate School Research Celebration, March 16)
March 4-30 Comprehensive Exam for DBA,DM & DPA
April 1-15 SAS Comprehensive Examinations 2
April 15-20 Examination Week for DBA, DM & DPA
April 22 Start of Semestral Break for DBA, DM & DPA
April 27 8th Ateneo Graduate Research and Innovation Conference
April 29 - May 4 SEA - IP and Dissertation Defense
May 13-18 Examination Week for MBA & MPA
SEA Final Exam Week
May 18 Last day of Classes
May 24 Submission of Grades

June 3 Start of Summer Classes
June 17-July 6 Comprehensive Exam for DBA,DM & DPA
24-29 June 2023 SAS Comprehensive Examinations 3
July 8-August 3 Comprehensive Exam for MBA & MPA
July 8-13 SBG Examination Week
July 13 Last day of Classes
July 19 Submission of Grades

1In consultation with the graduate schools, through the Deans
2Subject to existing norms but never outside of the 30 day period after the mast day of classes.
3Subject to existing norms but never outside of the 30 day period after the mast day of classes. However, grades for graduating students must be submitted strictly within 5 days from the last day of classes.
4Within the first 5 days after the last day of the summer classes

As of July 18, 2023

COLLEGE OF LAW, GRAD SCHOOL | MAY 2023 TENTATIVE LIST OF GRADUATES

COLLEGE OF LAW

    1. Val Joseph L. Acevedo
    2. Ryan James N. Amistad
    3. Mikka Ella J. Ancla
    4. Honey Charish U. Andamon
    5. Jelaine A. Añides
    6. Abishag C. Atega
    7. Leah Lisette S. Aying
    8. Abdul Jabar S. Balindong
    9. Rejel L. Bejano
    10. Gerard Wendyll L. Bentayao
    11. Ezekiel C. Biter
    12. Kuehne Killi D. Bolo
    13. Jerona Krystel R. Boston
    14. Adrianne Beatrice S. Braga
    15. April Marie P. Braganza
    16. Ursula I. Calipayan
    17. Faith Angeli M. Campaner
    18. Patrick L. Canama
    19. Marti Elaine O. Clarabal
    20. Trisha Marie F. Cruz
    21. Yvon Dominique R. Dahilig
    22. Kevin G. Datukon
    23. Vanessa M. Escritor
    24. Eunice A. Fernandez
    25. Althea Chiara B. Garcia
    26. Nyll Gabrylle R. Gascon
    27. Ezarianne Diana Rose J. Gido
    28. Azlan Ariz Jiyara
    29. Xandredg Sumpt L. Latog
    30. Karlena G. Luz
    31. Jurilex A. Maglinte
    32. Muhaymin D. Miraato
    33. Daniel Lorenzo D. Operario
    34. Jullie Ann J. Piañar
    35. Hanna Isha S. Piang
    36. Praisah Marjorey F. Picot
    37. Stephanie D. Publico
    38. Desiree Mae E. Reyes
    39. Robea Anne Q. Reyes
    40. Jan Loureene P. Sambrano
    41. Francris C. Talon
    42. Nellie III Z. Ugdang
    43. Marie Myrtle Paz L. Viva
    44. Ann Lauren Leomona Y. Weill

GRADUATE PROGRAMS

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN PSYCHOLOGY

    1. Aminoding B. Limpao
    2. Julieta S. Mama
    3. Marie Joyce V. Tupas

MASTER OF ARTS IN ENGLISH

    1. Maricar S. Camacho
    2. Aira Jeunesse O. Montejo
    3. Althea B. Ortiz
    4. Ludivina C. Senabre
    5. Julius Marc G. Taborete

MASTER OF ARTS IN PHILOSOPHY

    1. Jayson James B. Bentayao – October 2022
    2. Wang Guo

MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN PASTORAL MINISTRY

    1. Mark Khristian B. Antonio – October 2022
    2. Mark Joy G. Basallajes
    3. Roderick V. Danila
    4. Romar S. Rodriguez
    5. Elmar L. Sabejon
    6. Gino O. Sanchez

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY

    1. Giovanne G. Tampos – October 2022
    2. Jhonnel P. Villegas – May 2022

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY

    1. Ed Ivan M. Bardoquillo

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN SOCIAL WORK

    1. Krystel Grace A. Balliar
    2. Jonah Fe H. Jala
    3. Grant Warren D. Lu
    4. Peter O. Pechon
    5. Sheryl Ann M. Ramirez

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY

    1. Adrian A. Abesamis
    2. Christine Joy T. Aga
    3. Erland L. Bardos
    4. Jane Rachell F. Cari
    5. Don Miguel Nino A. Doromal – blue knight award
    6. Zahra Grace T. Funelas
    7. Golda Mier Y. Guay
    8. Ingrid Natalie Rose D. Jaugan
    9. Artemis Shaun Xena A. Labrador
    10. Jude Jefferson L. Micairan
    11. Rey Jan S. Pusta – October 2022 / blue knight award
    12. Lyra May M. Refuerzo – October 2022
    13. Philip Centene D. Siloterio
    14. Lyndle Kevin C. Sorronda

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

    1. Khalil Anton Ambalong
    2. Jonathan A. Bautista

MASTER IN PSYCHOLOGY

    1. Mary Grace P. Bialen
    2. Chenely Kaye R. Braceros
    3. Marianne S. Bucay – October 2022
    4. Cynthia Novee Jane C. Dumanig
    5. Henesi Jem G. Esmundo
    6. Genevieve P. Espanto
    7. Brenndon Paul M. Garino – October 2022
    8. Sheena Marion T. Nazareno – October 2022
    9. Emmanuel G. Ortonio – October 2022
    10. Janine C. Quilao – October 2022

MASTER IN GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING

    1. Jose Mari C. Guerra III
    2. Clarence Lui B. Suerte

MASTER IN TROPICAL RISK MANAGEMENT

    1. Chanda Panh
    2. Aujefel Amor Y. Lee

DOCTOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

    1. Gladys B. Amparado – May 2022
    2. Ma. Elena G. Litob – May 2022
    3. Jalaloden B. Marohom – May 2022
    4. Jessie S. Singson Jr. – May 2022
    5. Jay-R G. Vildac

MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (THESIS)

    1. Mark Glenn G. Parpan – October 2022
    2. Abdul K. Silongan – October 2022

MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (NON-THESIS)

    1. Baltimore M. Carillo – October 2022
    2. Nikolle I. Dorado – May 2022
    3. Karlo Gem M. Sumpay – October 2022
    4. Mia Dulce Corazon S. Vergara – May 2022

MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (APEX) NON-THESIS

    1. Gika Triz B. Alidon
    2. Fresah E. Balaga
    3. Tron Michael M. Lagman – blue knight award
    4. Mark Gil M. Mamac
    5. Sweetzel B. Marmonejo – May 2022
    6. Raymund S. Ong – blue knight award
    7. Irish P. Ortiz – October 2022
    8. Jacqueline P. Tiu Bot – October 2022

MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION MAJOR IN HUMAN RESOURCE AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

    1. Therese Brendel M. Indoyon – October 2022
    2. Katrina C. Partol – October 2022

MASTER IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION MAJOR IN PUBLIC POLICY (THESIS)

    1. Emilio Angelo G. Conda
    2. Bagani Fidel A. Evasco
    3. Ryan P. Tampus – October 2022

MASTER IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION MAJOR IN PUBLIC POLICY (NON-THESIS)

    1. Jayson C. Basa
    2. Sajeda M. Canobas
    3. Jessa Mane C. Capoy – October 2022
    4. Joycelyn H. Grant
    5. Maricris M. Magtubo – October 2022
    6. Engrid R. Pangapalan – October 2022
    7. John Roland T. Sios-E
    8. Ruesdale V. Tahadlangit
    9. Jocely B. Viernes – October 2022

DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING

    1. Franch Maverick A. Lorilla

MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

    1. Zoida Clara L. Yamba – October 2022

MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

    1. Gerry “Bo” Jr. D. Bagtas
    2. Dominico Josh Cania
    3. Deren P. Jacobe
    4. Marlitt Lea C. Jesuro
    5. Charisse Q. Montebon
    6. Peter July P. Soroñgon

MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

    1. Richard Michael M. Ucab

MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN RENEWABLE ENERGY

    1. Michael P. Barino – October 2022
    2. Ace L. Lonzaga
    3. Remwil G. Maxilom – October 2022

MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN INNOVATION MANAGEMENT

    1. Jonas G. Dandan
    2. Neil Anthony S. Jamili
    3. Sabrina P. Zehender

MASTER OF ARTS IN NURSING

    1. Fairysha H. Abdul
    2. Jay B. Cabardo
    3. Jasper Joy C. Iligan
    4. Phone Jan O. Maghinay
    5. Bryan R. Rodelas
    6. Leahmae E. Suerte
    7. Ernesto Jr. G. Tigaldao

MASTER IN NURSING

    1. George Michael A. Aparece
    2. Gretzel A. Barcelona – October 2022
    3. Rachelle Salma L. Bituanan – October 2022
    4. Juliet Grace M. Caballero
    5. Rodelie B. Gulle – October 2022
    6. Jayson M. Jayme - October 2022
    7. Neil Christopher B. Josol
    8. Katherine T. Matunog - October 2022
    9. Dennis N. Muñoz
    10. Laarni T. Orpilla - October 2022
    11. Alana Celexa J. Publico
    12. Dante Rumar R. Ragonton - October 2022
    13. Glaysha Sevilla - October 2022

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION MAJOR IN BASIC EDUCATION ADMINISTRATION

    1. Egan C. Trabado

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION MAJOR IN HIGHER EDUCATION ADMINISTRATION

    1. Deborah Hannah T. Razon

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION MAJOR IN EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION

    1. Hanna P. Agujitas
    2. Mary Zyryl B. Muyco

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION MAJOR IN BASIC EDUCATION ENGLISH

    1. Maria Trisha D. Rio

MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

    1. Arcel Joseph C. Amoguis
    2. Josephine S. Andon – October 2022
    3. Glaiza Mae A. Candolada
    4. Melecia Megan Jr. C. Castillo
    5. Roniephelmae G. Haresco
    6. Christine Shyrell R. Manansala
    7. Cristian D. Paderes – October 2022
    8. Jeffrey P. Paris
    9. Meribel M. Tablo – October 2022


UPDATED LIST | TENTATIVE LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION

 

Pages