ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY


UPDATED LIST | TENTATIVE LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION

 

UPDATED LIST | HONORS AND AWARDS APRIL 2023 GRADUATION

OFFICE OF THE UNIVERSITY REGISTRAR
FOR TERTIARY EDUCATION

HONORS AND AWARDS

1. Glenn Joel R. Alfuerto – BS-BIOMED
2. Blaisdel Kate E. Amantiad – BS-CS
3. Ivan Klar S. Braga – AB-COM
4. Yle B. Cabaobao – AB-ENG L
5. Fritz Anne Jane D. Carpentero – BS-AE
6. Samantha Claire G. Cayona – BS-ENVI SCI
7. Alexandria L. Cosape – BPM
8. Roshane B. Cruz – BSBM
9. Elle Gwyneth G. Cutin – BS-BIOMED
10. Abigail Faith M. Escobido – AB-Psy
11. Symon John A. Flores – BS-CS
12. Jobie May M. Gamao – BS-CS
13. Brent Erickson V. Guevarra – BSN
14. Stephanie Lorraine L. Ignas – BS-CS
15. Kathrina M. Lantajo – AB-Psy
16. Fiery A. Majadas – AB-POL SC
17. Vincebyron M. Malikay – BSED-SOC S
18. Liam James C. Mendoza – BS-CS
19. Trisha Belle D. Naval – BSE
20. Enrico C. Nazario – AB-ECO
21. Nika L. Pareja – BS-CHEM
22. Anne Gizelle C. Pastrana - BSSW
23. Bea Therese S. Peñaranda – BS-BIOMED
24. Alfred Jose R. Piamonte – AB-Psy
25. Jelou Mae D. Quezada – BSBM
26. Gabriel I. Quibod – BS-CS
27. Dianne Margareth H. Ranien – BSE-AGRI-BUS
28. Dianna Kyle A. Tagalog – BSESCI
29. Thalia L. Teng – BSBM
30. Gwyneth Marie M. Vasquez – AB-ANTHRO – November 2022
31. Janna Rizza S. Wong – BS-CS

1. Michelle Ruth R. Abella – BSBM
2. Alyanna Ysabel M. Alag – AB-Psy
3. Enrico Gabriel I. Alba – BS-CS
4. Jose Delviemar E. Albano – BSA
5. Francheska Mari B. Alivio – AB-POL SC
6. Son Roy A. Almerol – BS-CS
7. Anisa D. Amiang – AB-AIS
8. Alyssa Cloe B. Antalan – AB-ECO
9. Clarichel Bless M. Arpilleda – BSSW
10. Raul Jose R. Aspera – AB-POL SC
11. Donne Alreick B. Ayop – AB-Psy
12. Mikaela Abrielle B. Balagot – AB-POL SC
13. Yancy Mae M. Banac – BSN
14. Marc Lieuj B. Bellena – AB-Psy
15. Antoinette Grace C. Bisquera – AB-COM
16. Razzelle Ann A. Boreros – BS-AE
17. Sheena M. Bulaong – BS-CHEM
18. Edsylaine N. Bumatay – BSN
19. Gwyneth B. Bunda – BSA
20. Glenn S. Cantomayor – AB-COM
21. Cyril Vince N. Castigador – BSA
22. Alyanna Angela G. Castillon – BS-CS
23. Jamila Ameerah Saeed P. Castor – BPM
24. Ericka Mae O. Colis – BSA
25. Ernesto Miguel A. Coloso – BS-AE
26. Jennifer Ricca C. Confesor – BSE
27. Ruthce Mae P. Costelo – BSF
28. Alrea R. Cuabo – BS-CHEM
29. Ethan Franz T. Cueva – BSE
30. Aleck Julian R. Dacuycuy – AB-Psy
31. Reina Adriana B. Dablo – BSN
32. Zandra Louise T. Daraug – BSED-SOC S
33. Katrina Jesrene C. Datoy – BSA
34. Ailah Veronikka F. Dayao – AB-Psy
35. Hazel Marie Q. Diamante – BS-CHEM
36. Sophia Dominique B. Diaz – BSM
37. Nurscheherezad N. Dilangalen – BSA
38. Clein John T. Dumaran – AB-COM
39. Imhee Dorothy D. Enriquez – AB-Psy
40. Divine Grace B. Espada – BEED
41. April Desiree B. Estipona – AB-Psy
42. Princess Ira P. Felisilda – BSN
43. Mishell Valerie P. Ferido – BSE
44. Joanna Marie B. Franken – BSE
45. Evs Margaret B. Fulguerinas – BSF
46. Justine Mae L. Galvez – BS-BIOMED
47. Mary Jo D. Ginete – ABIS-ASST
48. Ramon III P. Gregorio – BS-AE
49. Noelle Angela S. Hernandez – BSBM
50. Georgette Angelique R. Hofer – BSN
51. Leigh Margarette B. Humol – BS-BIOMED
52. Jessa Mae P. Japay – BSED-ENGL
53. Justinne Roy A. Kaparaz – AB-POL SC
54. Lela Jane S. Labrador - BSSW
55. Nicole Kylie D. Lara – BSN
56. Frances Krysteen M. Ledesma – AB-ENG L
57. Vincent Ian F. Ledres – AB-POL SC
58. Myrelle A. Libuit – AB-Psy
59. Arean Ronie Carl U. Llego – AB-COM
60. Marconi Gwen R. Lunay - BSSW
61. James Derrick Jr. P. Mabasa – BS-CS
62. Mary Precious B. Malayao – AB-Psy
63. Althea Isabella S. Mapanao – BSED-ENGL
64. Pamela Gia V. Masangcay – BSA
65. Juan Paolo D. Miles – BSED-ENGL
66. Ahman Lee A. Miranda – BSED-ENGL
67. Julia Louise G. Mirhan – BSA
68. Phannee Jane D. Payot – AB-Psy
69. Hannah C Gwyenth B. Pescadera – BSN
70. Kristoffer Andre S. Porras – ABIS-ASST
71. Matthew Ceasar G. Quibado – BSA
72. Karina Lois V. Quijote – BS-BIOMED
73. Rica Marie U. Quitain – BS-BIOMED
74. Liezel A. Restauro – AB-COM
75. Frances Ciara N. Retes – BSA
76. Alpha Kristine C. Robles – BS-CHEM
77. Rahlion Ino Ador A. Roma – BS-BIOMED
78. Stephanie Rhea Niña R. Sabio – AB-COM
79. Erika Gwyn O. Sacedon – AB-ENG L
80. Sakura P. Sakamoto – BSF
81. Chloe Mikaela M. Salas – BSA
82. Kythlen Myle E. Samonte – AB-Psy
83. Nailiah A. Saro – BSA
84. Kaye E. Semilla – AB-COM
85. Rashid N. Sinsuat – AB-Psy
86. Vanarha Marie M. Tago-on – BSN
87. Samantha Bea Bianca C. Tamayosa – BSA
88. Seth A. Tangalin – AB-POL SC
89. J’zeus D. Taypin – AB-POL SC
90. Adrianne F. Tobias – AB-ECO
91. Michelle Angela M. Ucab – AB-POL SC
92. Paula Grace B. Ungab – AB-COM
93. Giovanni Z. Vallejo – BS-CHEM
94. Ella Mae Andrea B. Villacorte – BS-ARCH
95. Jan Fritz M. Villamor – AB-Psy
96. Allyssa Marie A. Villorente – BSBM
97. Leian May A. Vinluan – AB-Psy
98. Audrey Renee B. Yamson – AB-IDS-LL – June 2022
99. Zyanna Mari F. Yong – BSA

1. Johanna Paula O. Ababa – BSBM
2. Wardah R. Abdulaziz – AB-AIS
3. Alysza Glenda P. Acuña – BSBM
4. Guillian Marie D. Adriatico – BS-CS
5. Laurice Julienne U. Aguba – BSN
6. Regine Ebe C. Aguelo – AB-POL SC
7. Gabriela A. Aguilar – BSA
8. Niña Grace M. Aguimod – BEED
9. Edward Julian C. Agustin – BSBM
10. Aliana Jean P. Alfonso – AB-Psy
11. Noriel Jeules B. Alisoso – BSA
12. Rohaniah K. Ampuan – AB-AIS
13. Mohaira S. Andal – BS-ARCH
14. Bridget Allysa G. Ando – AB-IDS-MB
15. Mikaela George G. Anguren – BS-ARCH
16. Ma. Alva Nicole R. Apigo – BS-ARCH
17. Benjamin Lorenz E. Arabe – BSN
18. Crisal Andrea L. Arban – BSN
19. Therese Marie A. Arceo – BS-AE
20. Mary Therese Y. Atienza – BSA
21. Faye M. Bajada – AB-COM
22. Benz Angelloyd M. Bajao – BSA
23. Blessie Marie B. Banda – BSN
24. Indirah Jade P. Bandola – BS-BIOMED
25. Samuel Geo L. Banico – BS-COE
26. Shannon Robert P. Barrios – AB-Psy
27. Nissi Faith A. Basadre – AB-POL SC
28. Norania S. Basher – BSE
29. Andrea Mae M. Batuhan – BSSW
30. Leanah Yves M. Bayot – AB-POL SC
31. Joana Paula R. Benedicto – BSM
32. Alhajier M. Bisaro – AB-AIS
33. Angela Agnes L. Blanco – AB-COM
34. Albert Philip J. Bulao – BS-ME
35. Ylminah Raiya G. Bulig – AB-POL SC
36. Juntine Faith I. Busmeon – BSN
37. Loramie Faye A. Buyo – BSESCI
38. Viriza Ann O. Caballo – ABIS-ASST
39. Harry Jan Lois G. Cacdac – BSA
40. Jenielou Marie A. Cadeña – BSA
41. Pamela Nicole B. Cai – BSM
42. Janella L. Cambarijan – BS-CHE
43. Sheena T. Cameros – BSBM
44. Bien Mico A. Capistrano – BSN
45. Mary Joy L. Capricho – BSN
46. Harold G. Carpentero – BSA
47. Lance Justin N. Carr – AB-COM
48. Daisy Mae G. Castil – BSBM
49. Lois Kenley T. Castillo – BSE
50. Real Lyn O. Castillon – BSA
51. Rodolf Salen M. Castro – AB-Psy
52. April Mae T. Catilo – BSE
53. Carmen Chicote – AB-Psy
54. Rhoda Marie P. Clarion – BSN
55. John Kenneth V. Claudio – BSA
56. James Albert B. Conserman – BSN
57. Allyssa Marie Christine A. Coquilla – BSF
58. Icy Knhyll B. Corsame – AB-COM
59. Chelsea P. Darvin – BSN
60. Cleo Beatrice R. Declaro – AB-Psy
61. Jastine Claire S. Dejecacion – AB-Psy
62. Jayas Maria S. De Peralta – BSN
63. Charlotte C. Delos Santos – AB-COM
64. Denise S. Denzon – BSED-ENGL
65. Joeshua R. Dequiña – BS-EE
66. Kirt Emmanuel O. Diaz – BSF
67. Ma. Daniellah Paula A. Dismas – BSA
68. Maxine Gabrielle Dizon – BSBM
69. Hannah Angelica Q. Dolor – BSN
70. Khadija F. Dolorical – BSN
71. Andrei Dianne S. Domingo – BSF
72. Molly Treena V. Equiza – BS-CE
73. Alyssa P. Escuadro – BEED
74. Pia Andrea A. Espina – BSE
75. Norbert Ray John A. Esporma – BSA
76. Karlo Martin D. Espulgar – BS-BIOMED
77. Neal Audrey L. Estrelloso – BS-CHE
78. Joshua N. Estremos – BS-IS
79. Joshua Jed D. Fernandez – BSN
80. Frances Nicole C. Ferrer – BSE
81. Dan Jules R. Fermilon – BSA
82. Alexandra Gale D. Ferrando – AB-COM
83. Erielle Ann A. Ferrando – AB-COM
84. Patricia Nicole C. Flores – AB-Psy
85. Ricca V. Flores – BSM
86. Harriet Mariah A. Franco – BSA
87. Kris Anne B. Gajunera – BSBM
88. Ranzel Ann P. Gecale – AB-COM
89. Jeff David T. Genita – BS-ME
90. Yitzhak David D. Geroy – AB-POL SC
91. CP Cielo L. Getigan – AB-Psy
92. Carlos X. Gue – AB-ECO
93. Chiarah Marie N. Gulle – AB-COM
94. Louie Joy M. Gutib – BSBM
95. Rachelle B. Hista – BSN
96. Whitney Faith G. Hsu – BSE
97. Chelcy J. Huertas – BSBM
98. Krissa Meg N. Jacob – BSN
99. Glycerine M. Jamila – BS-BIOMED
100. Jaya H. Jao – BSA
101. Robe Timothy Miguel M. Jardinel – BSBM
102. Neil Adrian C. Javier – AB-POL SC
103. Gillette T. Labasano – BS-MA
104. Krystin Elise P. Labor – BSA
105. Hannah Grace G. Laguna – BS-ARCH
106. Al-Usamin Bensatar U. Lamalan – AB-AIS
107. Christian Nicolo S. Langahid – BSE
108. Aliyah Faaiqa A. Lao – BSA
109. Steven Jay M. Laud – BS-ENVI SCI
110. Jacqueline Anne L. Laurente – ABIS-ASST
111. Sungbin Lee – BS-CS
112. Jurvette C. Leopoldo – BSF
113. Shaddi Sophia L. Lera – BSBM
114. Joseph Jobo S. Licayan – BS-AE
115. Jose Bernardo P. Lira – BS-CE
116. Patricia Nicole E. Lucena – ABIS-AMST
117. Danika Sheena V. Lucero – BSN
118. Nomil Rhoy A. Lumentac – BSE
119. Jean Francoise Marie C. Maboloc – BS-BIOMED
120. Roy Jr. C. Mabutol – BS-IE
121. Danielle Grace G. Macariola – BS-BIOMED
122. Josemaria II D. Madrazo – BSM
123. Lili Anne S. Magandam – BSF
124. Sofia Nicole S. Manibpel – BS-BIOMED
125. Frances Jan Marie P. Manlagaylay – BS-ENVI SCI
126. Gleniss Jane P. Manloza – AB-COM
127. Laila Erika H. Manuel – BSN
128. Diane Christine E. Marcojos – AB-ECO
129. Hannah Purim L. Mata – BSA
130. Seigi Maekel D. Matsuura – BSN
131. Maria Emmanuelle E. Maza – BSA
132. Jon Matthew P. Medrana – BSN
133. Ranz Angelo P. Mendrico – BSM
134. Danielle Angeline G. Mercado – BSE
135. Josh Qoheleth A. Mermida – AB-Psy
136. Mark Anthony II C. Molina – BSA
137. Dara Mikaela V. Musong – BECE
138. Midori P. Nebre – BS-CS
139. Angela Marie R. Nijaga – BSN
140. Greo C. Ochoa – BS-CS
141. Justin Miguel P. Ola – BSA
142. Prince John R. Ouano – BS-CS
143. Ryan Paul M. Paciente – BSBM
144. Chelsea M. Palacios – AB-Psy
145. Eduard Dominic A. Palo – BSBM
146. Lloyd M. Palparan – BSA
147. Pauline Marie E. Pamaran – BSA
148. Novy A. Panibon – BSA
149. Althea Kim O. Paque – AB-Psy
150. Xyris Zyme N. Perater – AB-Psy
151. Sheila Marie C. Pieza – AB-COM
152. Donn Marie D. Querubin – BEED
153. Hannah Marie C. Quilaton – AB-Psy
154. Maria Rosette G. Quiñones – BS-MA
155. Kresha Mae C. Quinto – BSA
156. Rudolph Christian R. Razul – BS-CS
157. Emmanuel D. Rellores – BSBM
158. Daniel L. Rempohito – BSM
159. Angeline Paz V. Ronquillo – BSM
160. Norain J. Sabdulla – BSE
161. Janelle R. Sabornido – AB-Psy
162. Geraldken M. Saeki – AB-COM
163. Pamela P. Saguiguit – BSN
164. Bryce Philbert M. Salvador – BS-CS
165. Jose Javier F. Salvador – BS-CE
166. Nikki Clarice J. Samonte – BSA
167. Marie Fe B. Samson – BS-EE
168. Ronalene M. Silverio – BSBM
169. Aileen Joy O. Sitjar – BSE
170. Marvin Carstairs M. So – BSBM
171. Niña Gwyn F. Sotto – BSN
172. Miguel Carlos C. Sumatra – BSE-AGR-BUS
173. Jay Ferdinand T. Tabanao – BSN
174. Heidee Laine H. Tan – BS-ARCH
175. Steven Miguel J. Tan – BS-BIOMED
176. Jin Lorenz S. Tinitigan – AB-IDS-MB – June 2022
177. Ville Margareth D. Tinnae – BSA
178. Erica Nicole A. Tiu – AB-COM
179. Joanna Marie L. Togonon – BSN
180. Lilian Caitlyn G. Torre – BSBM
181. Lee Ulrich G. Tuanquin – BSED-ENGL
182. Rev Jericho R. Tubiera – BS-CHE
183. Jeanne Beatrice S. Urbi – BSE
184. Kryza Faith L. Villa – BS-MA
185. Rodaliza Tamela P. Villa – AB-POL SC
186. Darlene Shekinah R. Villarina – BSN
187. Blezzy Thea O. Villaruel – BS-ENVI SCI
188. Zara Pia Claudette Q. Vismanos – BSA
189. Naziah-Shejan K. Wahab – BSA
190. Love Lettice Mae L. Wayan – BSBM
191. Kent Andrew O. Zagado – BS-AE

 

LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR BLUE KNIGHT AWARD

1. ENRICO GABRIEL I. ALBA (BS-CS)
2. SHANNON ROBERT P. BARRIOS (AB-PSYCH)
3. NISSI FAITH A. BASADRE (AB-POLSCI)
4. KRIS XELAMAR E. BATALLER (AB-PSYCH)
5. JARED O. CALICA (AB-ENG L)
6. LANCE JUSTIN N. CARR (AB-COM)
7. JOSHUA N. ESTREMOS (BS-IS)
8. ROGIE MOORE II A. GORDO (AB-COM)
9. ALLEAH ROSE C. GUCE (AB-PSYCH)
10. EUGENE B. LOZANO (AB-COM)
11. JULIUS CHRISTIAN O. MABINI (AB-POLSCI)
12. JEAN FRANCOISE MARIE C. MABOLOC (BS-BIOMED)
13. MARY PRECIOUS B. MALAYAO (AB-PSYCH)
14. LIAM JAMES C. MENDOZA (BS-CS)
15. BEA THERESE S. PEÑARANDA (BS-BIOMED)
16. KARINA LOIS V. QUIJOTE (BS-BIOMED)
17. HANZELM GERARD B. SANTOS (AB-PSYCH)
18. RASHID N. SINSUAT (AB-PSYCH)
19. JIN LORENZ S. TINITIGAN (AB-IDS-MB)
20. ADRIANNE F. TOBIAS (AB-ECON)
21. KARLO ALESSANDRO D. TORREON (AB-POLSCI)

1. LAWRENCE MARIONE G. ANGELES (BSBM)
2. JOANA PAULA R. BENEDICTO (BSMKTG)
3. REZO CUERVO P. DERECHO (BSBM)
4. AUDREY C. DIAZ (BSE)
5. JOSEPH VINCENT G. DOMINGO (BSE)
6. LANCE ABNER D. ESPINO (BSBM)
7. MARIE ANGELA S. FERNANDEZ (BSE)
8. PABLEO PAUL III P. GUINO-O (BSBM)
9. YUTAKA M. ISHIUMA (BSMKTG)
10. ROBE TIMOTHY MIGUEL M. JARDINEL (BSBM)
11. ENRICO RAFAEL T. MANAPAT (BSBM)
12. LORENZ CARL E. MARQUEZ (BSBM)
13. ANDRE C. NEBRIA (BS-MA)
14. FRANCIS HARVEY P. RIVAS (BSF)
15. JOSEPH ROY M. RUBI (BSBM)
16. CATHERINE JANE S. SANTOS (BSMKTG)
17. AILEEN JOY O. SITJAR (BSE)
18. VAL MARIE R. SOLERA (BS-MA)
19. ALI LOUIS M. TAWANTAWAN (BSA)
20. ANDROE DALE D. TIMKANG (BSE)

1. JOSE MYCO T. AZCUETA (BS-EE)
2. AMIEL BENEDICT S. COLON (BS-CE)
3. CRIS ANGELO A. GAMIT (BS-CE)
4. RACHELLE D. HAPAYAN (BS-EE)
5. YOVEL MARI L. MAGNO (BS-ME)
6. JERICHO LANCE G. NACARIO (BS-ME)
7. JUNNIE ANNE M. NARRIDO (BS-CHE)
8. JOSE JAVIER F. SALVADOR (BS-CE)
9. BERTAMS ALFRED M. TAMONDONG (BS-CE)
10. JOHN MICHAEL G. TOBIAS (BS-ME)

1. ALTHEA MAE A. ABITONG
2. BENJAMIN LORENZ E. ARABE
3. JANINE ANN V. CASTRENCE
4. CHELSEA P. DARVIN
5. KYRT ANTON B. DIMAANDAL
6. JOSHUA JED D. FERNANDEZ
7. CARL VINCENT T. GEMPESAW
8. BRENT ERICKSON V. GUEVARRA
9. KRISSA MEG N. JACOB
10.DANICA KRISTINA M. MACADANGDANG
11.SEIGI MAEKEL D. MATSUURA
12.MIKAELA AIMONE I. PLAZA
13.JESSICA ANNE S. SALINAS
14.ELAIZA A. SUSADA

1. BIANCA ELISE G. ESTANISLAO (BECE)

 

Atty. Edgar B. Pascua II
University Registrar

 

 

 

Memorandum No. 2023-05

Office of the Academic Vice President

Memorandum No. 2023-05
April 17, 2023

MEMO TO: HIGHER EDUCATION UNIT ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND STUDENTS

FROM: (SGD) GINA LAPAZA-MONTALAN, Ph.D

RE: UNIVERSITY ACADEMIC COUNCIL RESOLUTIONS ON THE COLLEGE TEACHING-LEARNING MODALITY STARTING AY2023-2024


This is to officially inform the college community on the resolutions made by the University Academic Council on the teaching-learning modality starting AY2023-2024, which is being pilot-tested this Summer 2023.

Resolution #1.

With the release of the CMO 16 s.2022 on the conduct of F2F classes in higher education institutions, the majority of college students have been wanting to have the full F2F classes in all courses. The acknowledged advantages of having classes online are overshadowed by disadvantages on social interaction and engagement with classmates, which are important aspects of a person’s holistic development.

Consultations with various internal stakeholders revealed that students, faculty, and academic administrators see the need to conduct classes in full F2F modality while maintaining the use of the courseware and HISFlex classrooms for their benefits.

To promote social interactions while benefiting from educational technologies, the undergraduate programs will have Full F2F Enhanced by Technology modality starting AY 2023-2024.

The Full F2F Enhanced by Technology modality means:

  1. All classes shall be conducted in-person in designated classrooms on the college campus. (Please refer to Resolution #1a in dealing with students who reside abroad or outside Davao City.)

  2. Every course (subject) will use a courseware that contains all learning materials and formative assessments (this provides an assessment FOR learning) uploaded in the Daigler20 LMS. These learning materials and assessments will be utilized for:

    1. Pre-lectio activity. All students are expected to have accessed and went through the learning material prior to the F2F meeting of the class.
    2. Lectio activity. Teachers and students access the learning material during the F2F interaction of students and teacher in the classroom. This activity intends to provide deeper understanding among students on the learning material they have already accessed in the pre-lectio activity. The teacher facilitates the learning interactions.
    3. Repetitio activity. Students access the learning material's formative assessment activities to help them self-assess their learning (this provides an assessment AS learning) and to inform the teacher on areas in the learning material where students need his/her assistance for clarifications (this provides an assessment FOR learning).
  3. All non-performance-based major assessments (Prelim, Midterm, and Finals), being the assessment OF learning that intends to grade students' learning, will be administered F2F.


Every teacher is expected to inform and orient the students on this teaching-learning modality in the first week of classes.

This Teaching-Learning modality shall be pilot-tested during Summer 2023. Results and findings of the trial shall inform the framing of the training design for the teachers during the 2-month gap between the last day of the Summer 2023 classes and the August 7, 2023 start of the AY2023-2024 classes.

Resolution #1.a.

As there are students residing abroad or outside Davao City, the coursewares they have enrolled in during Summer 2023 shall be fully utilized asynchronously with a scheduled real-time consultation with their teachers. The schedule must have been agreed by the teacher and the student and shall be submitted to the Department Chairperson who directly monitors the conduct of classes. Such arrangements will be consolidated by the Deans and will be reported to the AVP.

Resolution #2.

To continue sharing the mission of the University with aspiring first year students who reside abroad or in places that limit them from attending F2F classes, the Deans Consult shall form a committee that will study the feasibility of having fully online programs that utilize the infrastructures put up at the height of the pandemic. Qualifications for admission to the program, including the laptop and internet connectivity specification requirements, and the program completion requirements shall be fully articulated for transparency to interested students. Teachers for these programs must be certified according to the AdDU Online Education Standards through the Faculty Certification Program.

For the guidance and information of everyone.


GRADUATION 2023 SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES (Undergrad and Graduate Level)

ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY
Office of the Academic Vice-President
Graduation Committee

Date:March 30, 2023
From:Chairperson
To:University Community
Re:GRADUATION 2023 SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES (Undergrad and Graduate Level)


Peace be upon us all!

We would like to inform everyone about the upcoming activities leading to the graduation (Undergraduate and Graduate Level) for the school year 2022-2023. We are still carefully studying the possible venue for the undergraduate level in consideration with the current alert level of the on-going pandemic. Hereunder are the various activities:

UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL
  Graduation Orientation (BLENDED)
14 April 2023 01:30 pm to 02:30 pm
03:00 pm to 04:00 pm
- 1st Batch (SAS, SON, SEA, SOE)
- 2nd Batch (SBG)
Venue: Martin Hall

 
03 May 2023, 08:00 am to 10:00 am
10:30 am to 12:00 nn
12:00 nn to 01:30 pm
01:30 pm to 05:00 pm
- Graduation Practice 1
- Graduation Practice 2
- Lunch Break
- Graduation Practice 3/ Final Rehearsals
Venue: Martin Hall or Martinez Sports Complex (To be finalized)

 
04 May 2023, 08:00 am to 12:00 nn - Graduation Pictorials
- Group I: SBG and SON
Venue: Martin Hall/Arrupe Hall/Jubillee Hall

- Group II: SAS, SEA, and SOE
Venue: Martin Hall/Arrupe Hall/Jubillee Hall

 
05 May 2023, 09:00 am & 02:00 pm - Baccalaureate Masses & Hooding Ceremony
- Batch I (SAS, SON, SEA, and SOE)
- Batch II (SBG)
Venue: Martin Hall or Martinez Sports Complex (To be finalized)

 
06 May 2023, 07:00 am to 12:30 pm - Commencement Exercises
Venue: Martin Hall or Martinez Sports Complex (To be finalized)

 
GRADUATE LEVEL
  Venue: Martin Hall and University Chapel
 
12 May 2023, 01:00 pm to 02:00 pm
02:00 pm to 05:00 pm
05:00 pm to 06:00 pm
- Graduation Orientation
- Practice and Final Rehearsal
- Pictorial

 
13 May 2023, 08:00 am to 09:00 am
09:30 am to 12:00 nn
- Baccalaureate Mass (University Chapel)
- Commencement Exercises

 

This is for the information and guidance of all. AMDG!

(SGD.) Lunar Tan Fayloga
Chairperson

Noted:

(SGD.) Ms. Gina L. Montalan, PhD
Academic Vice-President

 

2nd SEMESTER FINAL SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT SCHEDULES

Office of the Academic Vice President

Memorandum No. 2023-04
March 15, 2023

MEMO TO: HIGHER EDUCATION UNIT’S ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND STUDENTS
FROM: (SGD) GINA LAPAZA-MONTALAN, Ph.D.
RE: 2nd SEMESTER FINAL SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT SCHEDULES


This is to remind everyone of the schedule of Final Summative Assessments (FSAs) as scheduled in the AY2022-2023 College Unit’s Academic Calendar, which is on March 23 – 29, 2023. Please follow the distribution of days by School as shown below:

March 23 March 24 March 25 March 27 March 28 March 29
SAS HumLet
GE courses
SAS NSM
GE courses
SAS SS
GE courses
SEA/SON/SBG/SOE/SAS
Professional Courses
SEA/SON/SBG/SOE/SAS
Professional Courses
SEA/SON/SBG/SOE/SAS
Professional Courses
P.E. classes may have their FSAs on March 20 – 21, 2023 or at any day and time with no conflicting examination schedules in other courses (subjects) enrolled in by students.

The same schedules must be followed in the submission of performance-based Final Summative Assessments.

Classes in the Graduate Programs shall follow the schedules as calendared by their respective schools before classes ends on March 29, 2023.

The deadline of the submission of grades, both in the undergraduate and graduate levels, is on April 4, 2023.

For the guidance and information of everyone.


COVID Vaccination Certificate

For those students who are already vaccinated, kindly submit your COVID Vaccination Certificate through SIS.

You may visit https://vaxcert.doh.gov.ph/ to request and download a vaccination certificate.

To upload COVID Vaccination Certificate:

  1. Log in to your SIS account and look for the “COVID Vaccine Form” under the Forms menu or follow this link: https://sis.addu.edu.ph/covid-vaccine.
  2. Upload the file by clicking the Choose File button.
  3. Select the latest vaccination dose and provide other information being asked.
  4. Tick the checkbox to certify the authenticity of the uploaded file.
  5. Click Submit button to submit.
  6. Done

Thank you for your cooperation.


Notice: COVID Survey

Students are encouraged to answer the weekly COVID Survey via SIS(sis.addu.edu.ph).

The survey form is displayed when you log in to your SIS account. The same form is also found under the "Forms" menu, which is only visible when the account is logged in.

We appreciate everyone's understanding and cooperation in answering the survey.

Thank you.


Notice for Graduating College Students

The graduating college students expecting to graduate this May 2023 must apply for graduation on or before March 4, 2023.

The Online Form of the Application for Graduation can be accessed through this link using your ADDU GSuite Account: https://bit.ly/ADDUCollegeGradApp

A designated Registrar's Office staff will evaluate your application. After a successful evaluation, it will then be submitted to the department chairperson, the dean, and to the Finance for approval. Once approved, a notification will be sent to you through your ADDU email.

No application, no graduation.

For your information and guidance.



Graduation Application for Graduate Students

To the graduating students of graduate school:

You can access the Online Form of the Application for Graduation through this link using your ADDU GSuite Account: https://bit.ly/ADDUGradSchoolGradApp

A designated Registrar's Office staff will evaluate your application. After a successful evaluation, it will then be submitted to the department chairperson, the dean, and to the Finance for approval. Once approved, a notification will be sent to you through your ADDU email.

For your information and guidance.


Memorandum No. 2023-03

Office of the Academic Vice President

Memorandum No. 2023-03
February 15, 2023

To: THE HIGHER EDUCATION COMMUNITY

From: (SGD) GINA LAPAZA-MONTALAN, Ph.D.

Re: SHORTENED CLASS SCHEDULES ON FEBRURARY 17, 2023


The celebration of the Festival of Excellence, which is formerly known as the College Days, with this year’s theme "Building the Culture of Encounter and Excellence: Celebrating Diversity and Creativity", has started last February 13, 2023.

This Friday, 17th of February, there will be a culmination program from 5:00 to 9:00 pm at Martin Hall, 4th flr. The program will also be live streamed via AdDU Facebook page. Class schedules on this day are shortened to 1 hour to allow everyone to participate. Below are the shortened class schedules:

Original Class Schedule Shortened Class Schedule
7:40am – 9:10am 7:40am – 8:40am
11:00am – 12:30pm 8:50am – 9:50am
1:00pm – 2:30pm 10:00 am– 11:00am
2:40pm – 4:10pm 11:10am – 12:10pm
4:20pm – 5:50pm 1:10pm – 2:10pm
6:00pm – 7:30pm 2:20pm – 3:20pm
7:50pm – 9:00pm 3:30pm – 4:30pm

For the information and guidance of everyone


Pages